Sensei Bio
  Todd Shirley sensei (Tada) has been training in martial arts since 1974,
specifically Japanese martial arts since 1992.  He is a nidan (2nd degree
black belt) in Aikido as authorized by the Aikikai Hombu dojo in Tokyo,
Japan.  In addition he has spent a number of years of formal training in
other Japanese martial arts: Shotokan Karatedo, Togakure Ryu Ninjutsu,
Kendo, and Ne waza.  He also has experience in Western combatives (boxing,
wrestling, defensive tactics, military), and Systema (Russian Spetsnaz
(special operations)).

  He obtained a degree in Chemistry from the University of California at
Santa Cruz in 1997. In industry he has worked with world renowned
scientists, and was instrumental in the development & institution of
calibration standards and dopants for trace explosives, chemical warfare,
and narcotics detection instrumentation around the world post 9/11.

  He is also a member of the Yoneyama clan in Hokkaido, Japan.
Ueshiba Moriteru (Doshu/Aikido)

Koichi Ideta Barrish (Soke/Ideta ryu Aikido)

Angel Cabales (founder/Cabales Escrima)

Jim Risinger (Soke/Sung Do, yondan/Tae Kwon
Do, shodan/Kenpo Karate, shodan/Kyudo,
godan/Togakure ryu Ninjutsu)

Richard Van Donk (Hatsumi Masaaki uchideshi,
judan/Togakure ryu Ninjutsu)

Frank Shamrock (5-time undefeated UFC World
Champion (submission fighting/ne waza))

Imamura, Tatsunori (kancho Sapporo Kokusai
Aikikai, rokudan/Aikido)

Charlie Tanaka (president U.S. Kendo
Federation, nanadan/Kendo)

Anno sensei (hachidan/Aikido)

Yoshi Shibata (sandan/Aikido)

Ikeda Hiroshi (hachidan/Aikido)

Russ Rhodes (Soke Kenju Ryu Kenpo Jujitsu)

Wally Jay (Soke Small Circle Jujitsu)

Saito Hitohiro (kancho Iwama Shinshin Aiki
Shurenkai)

Linda Holiday (Hikitsuchi sensei uchideshi,
godan/Aikido)

Mary Heiny (Hikitsuchi sensei uchideshi,
rokudan/Aikido)

Martha Jordan (sandan/Aikido)

Chan Goh (yondan/Kendo)

Arun Thakur (O'Sensei soto deshi)

Jeff Adams (sandan/Aikido)

Lou Bermingham (sandan/Aikido)

Frank Silvey (sandan/Aikido)

Dan Delaney (yondan/Aikido)

Glen Kimoto (yondan/Aikido)

Udono Takanori (Hikitsuchi sensei uchideshi,
godan/Aikido)

Sue Ann McKean (godan/Aikido)
Teachers of Significant Influence
Jack Wada (Hikitsuchi sensei uchideshi,
rokudan/Aikido)

Obata Toshishiro (Soke/Shinkendo,
hachidan/Yoshinkan Aikijujutsu)

Kato Hiroshi  (O'Sensei deshi, hachidan/Aikido)

Yamada Yoshimitsu (O'Sensei uchideshi,
hachidan/Aikido)

Miyake sensei (Hokkaido, godan/Aikido)

Pat Hendricks (nanadan/Iwama ryu Aikido)

Kobayashii Hiroaki (Kobayashii Yasuo (O'Sensei
uchideshi, hachidan/Aikido)) son,
godan/Aikido)

James Williams (Soke Nami ryu Aiki Heiho,
founder Surefire institute, trainer of law
enforcement & special operations worldwide)

Mikhail Ryabko (General of Russian Army
SPETSNAZ and founder of Systema)

Saulius "Sonny" Puzikas (former SPETSNAZ)

Nishihara Takaharu (godan/Iwama ryu Aikido)

Clint George (Hikitsuchi sensei uchideshi,
rokudan/Aikido)

Okamoto Seigo (Soke/Roppokai Aikijujutsu,
Menkyo Kaiden/Daito ryu Aikijujutsu)

Vladimir Vasiliev (10 years covert SPETSNAZ
operative and trainer of law enforcement &
special ops worldwide)